img (641) 357-8001
img 103 Main Ave, Clear Lake, IA 50428
Registration is open!  Use this website for a fast and easy way to become a 2017 CLYC member.

Officers and Committees

2017  Executive Officers
  • Commodore – Jaime Zachar
  • Vice Commodore – Chris Wessels
  • Secretary-Treasurer – Hank Anderson
  • Head Race Officer – Charlie MacNider
  • Past Commodore – Bob Krogh

 

2017 Fleet Captains
X Class Alex Starbeck
MC Class Emily Oltrogge
C Class Steve Swift
M17 Dave Atkinson
E Class Casey Callanan
Hobie Chris Wessels

 

2017 Board of Directors

2017 Committees
Head Race Officer Charlie MacNider
Race Officers Charlie MacNider, John Hanson, Tommy Erickson, Denni Sue Erickson, Bill Casey, Stuart Oltrogge, Mark Tesar
Trophies Jeff Nicholas
Scorer Marcus Lundberg
Protest Bill Nicholas
Newsletter Brad Osmundson
Year Book Denni Sue Erickson
Publicity Julie Oltrogge
Nominating Marcus Lundberg, Ken Hanus, Bob Krogh
Advertising Dawn Southwick
Membership Paula Hanus
Social  Mark Ebeling
Building and Grounds Dave Atkinson
Building Rental Margaret Osmundson
Webmaster Stuart Oltrogge
Regattas
Sailing School Chris Long, President
Andi Tisor, Treasurer
Liska Johnson, Secretary
Mark Ebeling, Board Member
Mike Starbeck, Board Member
Kelly Cooney, Board Member
Marcus Lundberg, Board Member

 

Past Commodores

2016 Bob Krogh
2015 Ken Hanus
2014 Marcus Lundberg
2013 Todd Tesar
2012 John Vratsinas
2011 Gerald Peterson
2010 Byron Beasley
2009 Dave Miller
2008 Brian Edison
2007 Mark Tesar
2006 Eric Protzman
2005 Bill Casey
2004 Tommy Erickson
2003 Margaret Osmundsom
2002 Stuart Oltrogge
2001 Dave Roberts
2000 Brad Osmundson
1999 Russ Schurtz
1998 Fred Wieck
1997 Jeff Nicholas
1996 John V. Hanson
1995 Steve Taylor
1994 Denni Erickson
1993 Bud Toepfer
1992 R. Lyle Bergo
1991 Mel Paulsen
1990 Charlie MacNider
1989 William R. Nicholas
1988 Craig Caslavka
1987 Jeff Bergo
1986 Tom Birdsall
1985 Richard Casey, Jr.
1984 Bob Swanson
1983 Rudy Wieck
1982 Chuck Wilmarth
1981 Don Tayor, Jr.
1980 Ben Broghammer
1979 Art Tesar
1978 Steve Moeller
1977 Dave Patton
1976 Bob Ingersoll

1975 John Lundberg
1974 Ed Hanes
1973 James R. Larson
1972 Gil Bovard
1971 Dick Utne, M.D.
1970 Jack MacNider
1969 A.W. Woodward, M.D.
1968 Don Taylor
1967 Wm. L. Nicholas
1966 Thork Sondrol
1965 Dave Butler
1964 Tom MacNider
1963 Tom MacNider
1962 Allen Patton
1961 Dr. Frank Ward
1960 Carroll Swift
1959 Harold Thompson
1958 Arnold Moeller
1957 Dr. M.L. Knutson
1956 Chan Dakin
1955 Dr. R.A. Winkle
1954 Ray Newton
1953 W.C. Carroll
1952 Robert Stoyles
1951 Doug Swale
1950 Don Toepfer
1949 H.H. Jennings
1948 Ralph Replogle
1947 H. Streyfiler
1946 George Marty
1945 W.H. Nicholas (wife Viola)
1944 H.H. Crane
1943 H.H. Cranea
1942 Dr. L.R. Woodward
1941 Frank Pearce
1940 W.P. Butler
1939 Dr. R.F. Kunz
1938 Dr. R.F. Kunz
1937 J.H.Holub
1936 E.H. Wagner
1935 Ed Selby