img (641) 357-8001
img 103 Main Ave, Clear Lake, IA 50428
The season has begun!  Enjoy the lake and the CLYC.

Officers and Committees

2018  Executive Officers
  • Commodore – Chris Wessels
  • Vice Commodore – Deb Tesar
  • Secretary-Treasurer – Hank Anderson
  • Head Race Officer – Charlie MacNider
  • Past Commodore – Jaime Zachar

 

2018 Fleet Captains
X Class  Riley Cooney
MC Class  Byron Beasely
C Class  Bill Nicholas
M17  Dave Atkinson
E Class  Brad Price
Hobie  Steve Brewer

 

2018 Board of Directors

2018 Committees
Head Race Officer Charlie MacNider
Race Officers Charlie MacNider, John Hanson, Tommy Erickson, Denni Sue Erickson, Bill Casey, Casey Callanan, Stuart Oltrogge, Mark Tesar
Trophies Mark Tesar
Scorer Mark Tesar
Protest Bill Nicholas
Newsletter Brad Osmundson
Year Book Meg Casey & Emily Oltrogge
Publicity Julie Oltrogge
Nominating Ken Hanus, Bob Krogh, Jaime Zachar
Advertising Dawn Southwick
Membership Paula Hanus
Social  Mark Ebeling
Building and Grounds Dave Atkinson
Building Rental Margaret Osmundson
Webmaster Stuart Oltrogge
Regattas  Margaret Osmundson
Sailing School Marcus Lundberg, President
Kelly Cooney, Secretary
Andi Tisor, Treasurer
Mark Ebeling, Board Member
Mike Starbeck, Board Member
Rebecca Nyhus, Board Member
Brad Price, Board Member

 

Past Commodores

2017 Jaime Zachar
2016 Bob Krogh
2015 Ken Hanus
2014 Marcus Lundberg
2013 Todd Tesar
2012 John Vratsinas
2011 Gerald Peterson
2010 Byron Beasley
2009 Dave Miller
2008 Brian Edison
2007 Mark Tesar
2006 Eric Protzman
2005 Bill Casey
2004 Tommy Erickson
2003 Margaret Osmundsom
2002 Stuart Oltrogge
2001 Dave Roberts
2000 Brad Osmundson
1999 Russ Schurtz
1998 Fred Wieck
1997 Jeff Nicholas
1996 John V. Hanson
1995 Steve Taylor
1994 Denni Erickson
1993 Bud Toepfer
1992 R. Lyle Bergo
1991 Mel Paulsen
1990 Charlie MacNider
1989 William R. Nicholas
1988 Craig Caslavka
1987 Jeff Bergo
1986 Tom Birdsall
1985 Richard Casey, Jr.
1984 Bob Swanson
1983 Rudy Wieck
1982 Chuck Wilmarth
1981 Don Tayor, Jr.
1980 Ben Broghammer
1979 Art Tesar
1978 Steve Moeller
1977 Dave Patton
1976 Bob Ingersoll

1975 John Lundberg
1974 Ed Hanes
1973 James R. Larson
1972 Gil Bovard
1971 Dick Utne, M.D.
1970 Jack MacNider
1969 A.W. Woodward, M.D.
1968 Don Taylor
1967 Wm. L. Nicholas
1966 Thork Sondrol
1965 Dave Butler
1964 Tom MacNider
1963 Tom MacNider
1962 Allen Patton
1961 Dr. Frank Ward
1960 Carroll Swift
1959 Harold Thompson
1958 Arnold Moeller
1957 Dr. M.L. Knutson
1956 Chan Dakin
1955 Dr. R.A. Winkle
1954 Ray Newton
1953 W.C. Carroll
1952 Robert Stoyles
1951 Doug Swale
1950 Don Toepfer
1949 H.H. Jennings
1948 Ralph Replogle
1947 H. Streyfiler
1946 George Marty
1945 W.H. Nicholas (wife Viola)
1944 H.H. Crane
1943 H.H. Cranea
1942 Dr. L.R. Woodward
1941 Frank Pearce
1940 W.P. Butler
1939 Dr. R.F. Kunz
1938 Dr. R.F. Kunz
1937 J.H.Holub
1936 E.H. Wagner
1935 Ed Selby